www.westwalesridingclub.co.uk, site logo.
Home
Events
Downloads
Results
Gallery
Contact Us
Links

Results

 

TROPHIES

 

2014 Trophy Winners

 

2015 Trophy Winners

Rock Eagle Trophy

Winter Dressage Winner of Preliminary Classes

Kathy Codd

Pantycoed Andromeda

Gemma Butcher

 Robo

Blaze Away Tankard

Winter Dress - Prelim. Class but never in a team

Caryl Phillips

Cross Valley Boy

Wendy Evans

Daisy

Lynne Lloyd Cup

Winter Dressage – Walk & Trot

Donna Bowen

Count Tony

Kathy Codd

Pepsi Gazeawhile

 

Moor Farm Shield  Winner of Novice Classes

Jill Ridge

Sailors Star

Paul Evans

Penty Parc Drummer

Mallards Reach Tankard

Novice class never in a team

Kathy Codd

Pantycoed Andromeda

Kathy Codd

Pantycoed Andromeda

Devenish Diamond Cup

Winter Dressage Winner of Elementary Classes

Not Awarded – No Elem classes

Jill Ridge

Brynawel Peter

Slade Hall Trophy

Winter Dressage Winner of Medium Classes

Not Awarded – No Medium classes held

Not Awarded – No Medium

classes held

 

 

 

 

 

 

Septimus Shield  - Horse & Advanced rider with most points in Winter Show Jumping Series

Alex Jowett

 Penty Parc Merlin

Miranda Wint

Delaroche Lyrica

Willmott Jones Award – Horse/Novice rider gaining most points in Winter Show Jumpg Series

Rachael Birch

Nymph

Wendy Evans

Daisy

Boulston Equestrian Rose Bowl

Horse/novice rider with most points in winter series

Jane Elias

Maeve

Wendy Evans

Daisy

West Wales Challenge TROPHY    

Horse/Advanced rider with most points in winter series

Alex Jowett

Penty Parc Merlin

Gemma Butcher

Robo

Cynthia Higgon Trophy,

4/5 year old horse with most points in winter series

Miranda Wint

Delaroche Lyrica

Not Awarded – No young horses declared during Comp year

Southlands Tankard

Highest placed individual at Area Open Horse Trials

 

Not Awarded – No Open competitors

(* with Angharad Miles)

 

Not Awarded – No Open competitors

(* with Angharad Miles)

Fine Fortune Trophy

Highest placed member, Novice Area Horse Trials Team

Not Awarded – No Novice team sent (* with Gemma Butcher)

Not Awarded

Sally Bowden Cup Area Open Horse Trials Team – no Open team represented at Area in 2014

No open team in 2014 … awarded to Intermediate Winner at Area – Shelley Bradley-Higham & Be-Bop Burnt Toast
No open team in 2015 … remains with  Intermediate Winner 2014  – Shelley Bradley-Higham & Be-Bop Burnt Toast

Walter Whitfield Cup Area Novice Horse Trials Team

Not Awarded – No Area Novice team in 2014

Not Awarded – No Area team in 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winnie & Tony Lamb Trophy

Horse/rider with most points in Summer series

 

Miranda Wint

Delaroche Lyrica

 

Christine Paine

Stephen

Precious Cargo Trophy

Highest placed member  at National Horse Trials

 

Shelley Bradley-Higham

Be Bop Burnt Toast

 

 Shelley Bradley-Higham

Be Bop Burnt Toast

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members Annual Show 4th October 2015 Awards

 

 

 

Slade Hall Trophy – Gemma Butcher & Robo

 

(2014 –Katie Mathias & Penty Parc Robin)

 

 

 

A Williams Rose Bowl (Pairs) – K Mathias/PP Stormy and J Prince/PP Robin

 

(Pairs in 2014, Gemma Butcher & Lucy Higgon)

 

 

 

Peter Lord Cup (Pre-Novice Show Jump) – Dawn Fisher & Guinness

 

(2014 Eddie Taylor & Mayflower)

 

 

 

CCR Shield (Novice Show Jump) – Chris Paine & Stephen

 

(2014 Miranda Wint & Delaroche Lyrica)

 

 

 

W&T Lamb Senior Shield  - Chris Paine & Stephen

 

(2014 Jane Elias & Penty Parc Lexy)

 

 

 

W&T Lamb Show Trophy – Gemma Butcher & Robo

 

(2014 Miranda Wint & Delaroche Lyrica)